8 Best Jojoba Oils | June 2017

8 Best Jojoba Oils
Best Mid-Range
★★★★★
Best High-End
★★★
Best Inexpensive
★★★
We spent 34 hours on research, videography, and editing, to review the top selections for this wiki. It's nice to see that many synthetic medications with all their nasty side effects are being eclipsed by their natural counterparts. These jojoba oils are a great example, as users report that they can relieve skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis, soothe dry skin, cure dandruff and itchy scalps, and even remove makeup as well, if not better, than other options. When users buy our independently chosen editorial picks, we may earn commissions to support our work. Skip to the best jojoba oil on Amazon.
8
A bottle of US Organic Virgin is a must have for those living in colder climates during the harsh winter months. This premium AAA grade organic formula helps soothe and treat issues like chapped lips and dry, cracked hands.
  • good for beard moisturizing
  • suitable for all skin types
  • some bottles arrive spoiled
Brand US Organic
Model JOOL021, JOOL041, JOOL0
Weight 7.2 ounces
Rating 4.1 / 5.0
7
If you're suffering from a dry, itching, and flaking scalp, try treating your head with Desert Essence 100 Percent Pure before you ask your dermatologist for an expensive, medicated shampoo. The chances are good that this gentle solution will reduce your symptoms.
  • affordable price point
  • helps reduce pore blockage
  • slight chemical odor
Brand Desert Essence
Model 860601
Weight 3.5 ounces
Rating 4.2 / 5.0
6
The Invivo Essential Simmondsia Chinensis can be used as a massage oil, and it's one that will leave your client's or partner's skin smooth, soft, and highly moisturized. Its formula is rich in vitamins and antioxidants and helps to reduce inflammation.
  • safe for pregnant or nursing mothers
  • made from pressing whole seeds
  • bottle tends to leak
Brand Invivo Essential
Model pending
Weight 1.4 pounds
Rating 4.3 / 5.0
5
The Radha Beauty Organic comes in a striking cobalt blue bottle that looks good on the shelf, but also offers an extended life, as this product is light-sensitive and must be stored in darkness to protect it from oxidation and rancidity.
  • no greasy residue
  • soothes weather-chapped skin
  • included dropper breaks easily
Brand Radha Beauty
Model NA
Weight 8 ounces
Rating 4.3 / 5.0
4
The ArtNaturals Organic has a fast-absorbing formula that makes it a great choice for use after a hot shower when your pores are open wide and your skin is ready for maximum hydration. It's gentle enough for use by people with sensitive, acne-prone faces.
  • rich in vitamin e
  • backed by satisfaction guarantee
  • good for use during pregnancy
Brand ArtNaturals
Model Jojoba_4
Weight 12.6 ounces
Rating 4.8 / 5.0
3
The Dr. Adorable Golden Organic helps to keep your skin moist and wrinkle-free. It imparts relief to dehydrated and ultra-sensitive bodies and may even be able to ameliorate some of the symptoms of dermal disorders, such as eczema and psoriasis.
  • 100 percent non-gmo ingredients
  • cold-pressed and uncut
  • never tested on animals
Brand Dr Adorable
Model pending
Weight 8.8 ounces
Rating 4.9 / 5.0
2
Both the amber-colored bottle and the efficient, slender dropper of the Viva Naturals Cold Pressed are made of glass, keeping their valuable contents safe and pure. The brand has never been tested on animals, so it's a good choice for vegans and vegetarians.
  • hexane-free formula
  • qai and usda organic certifications
  • absorbs incredibly well
Brand Viva Naturals
Model pending
Weight 10.4 ounces
Rating 4.9 / 5.0
1
In terms of price per ounce, a bottle of Leven Rose Pure 100 Percent Organic is one of the most expensive options around. In terms of the laudatory reviews and ratings offered by thrilled customers, though, it's also one of the best money can buy.
  • great for makeup removal
  • made in the united states
  • long three-year shelf life
Brand Leven Rose
Model 4U-BG76-6IYG
Weight 8 ounces
Rating 4.9 / 5.0

Buyer's Guide

Choosing a Soothing Jojoba Oil

The jojoba shrub -- properly known as the Simmondsia chensis and colloquially called deer nut, wild hazel, and coffeeberry -- is native to the arid desert regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. The foliage is a food source for many animals. Commercial production of the jojoba plant has expanded greatly in recent years, but not for the shrub's leaves, but rather for its seeds. Roughly fifty percent of the seed of the jojoba plant is made up of a wax highly sought after by humans for use in cosmetics and medicinal applications. The non-digestible but nontoxic wax, usually called jojoba oil, has in fact become one of the best-selling natural health products available.

First, to set the record straight, there is a good chance you have long been pronouncing the name of this celebrated oil incorrectly. Derived from an O'odham Uto-Aztecan language, the word is pronounced not pronounced like the common name Joe, but rather is said Ho-Ho-Buh.

Jojoba oil acts as a topical emollient, helping to form a layer of oil atop the skin that reduces the loss of moisture that leads to chronically dry, irritated skin. The oil also adds a degree of its own moisture, offering immediate relief from irritation issues as well as longer-term benefits. While commonly found added to products ranging from shampoos to body lotions, many consumers prefer to use this oil in its pure and unadulterated form.

This oil is also noted for its impressive shelf life. Even when subjected to high and low temperatures (and temperature changes), jojoba oil remains stable and unspoiled for many years. This makes it easier to justify the purchase of a more expensive option such as a smaller bottle of oil that has been USDA-certified as organic.

Price rarely plays a prohibitive role in the purchase of this oil, however. Even the most expensive options seldom cost more than fifteen dollars for a four ounce bottle, and many brands sell jojoba oil for much less. The low price, minimal odor, and long shelf life of the jojoba plant's extract help to explain its popularity, as of course does the range of uses it offers -- see below for more information on how this oil is used.

Using Your Preferred Jojoba Oil

As noted, jojoba oil is not digestible, though it is technically edible. Thus the wax is perfectly safe for use in products that come into contact with almost all parts of the human body, including those that are spread over the lips and near the nose. In fact, pure jojoba oil makes a great balm for dry, cracked lips and for soothing the irritation caused to the philtrum by excessive nose-blowing during cold season. The oil can be applied as often as needed to reduce irritation the weather and/or health issues cause to the lips and nose.

Jojoba oil is also a great daily moisturizer regardless of the season. It can both mitigate existing skin issues, such as dryness and itching, and help prevent them from ever occurring in the first place. Many people spread the oil over their bodies as-is, but it can also be added directly to another moisturizer to enhance the efficacy of the product. Consider putting several drops of jojoba oil into each dollop of lotion and blending the mixture in your palms prior to application.

For many people, jojoba extract may well serve as an acne treatment for many skin types. Despite the fact the acne issues are usually caused by an abundance of oil on the skin, applying this unique oil can in fact reduce the body's production of the oil produced by the skin -- called sebum -- thereby reducing the occurrence of clogged pores and pimples. Jojoba oil can effectively fool the flesh into thinking it has produced enough oil for moisturizing purposed and therefore curtail the overproduction of sebum that leads to acne. In other words, ironically the application of the oil may reduce the overall amount of oil present. And as the oil is non-comedogenic (e.g. will not block or clog pores), even if it does not markedly improve your acne issues, it is unlikely to exacerbate them in any way either.

Those afflicted with particularly dry scalps or men prone to irritation caused be their facial hair can also find relief in a bottle of jojoba oil. Applied liberally to the scalp and/or face and rubbed into the roots of the hair, jojoba oil can provide quick relief from the itching caused by dandruff, and might even serve to reduce the flaking the condition creates for so many people. Consider both applying the oil directly to the skin and scalp and mixing it into haircare products, especially conditioners and even styling products that remain in contact with hair and flesh for extended periods of time.

The oil is also ideal for use during massage, both as a therapeutic aid that helps to soothe skin and simply to enhance the pleasure of the recipient and ease the work of the masseuse.

While wonderful and versatile in its pure form, jojoba oil inarguably makes a great addition to other products. For the person who makes his or her own skincare products, adding jojoba oil as one of the ingredients is a safe, affordable way to enhance a formula. This oil can be added to balms, lotions, and other popular artisanal offerings. It can also serve as a base oil for solutions that will be enhanced with minute amounts of concentrated essential oils, such as lavender or rose.

A Few Words of Warning About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is, for most intents and purposes, perfectly safe. That said, like most every product not specifically intended for use in the human eye, contact with the eyes must be carefully avoided. Accidental exposure necessitates flushing with clean water and, if possible, saline solution.

In truth, the only real dangers posed by jojoba oil are in its use as treatment for afflictions it cannot remedy; there is much misinformation present on websites, blogs, and in print that recommends this oil as a remedy for everything from sun burn to hair loss. Despite its many positive properties, jojoba oil can certainly not be expected to perform duties beyond the soothing of various skin issues related to dryness and irritation.

In rare cases, this oil will actually cause skin irritation. If you find that application of the oil leads to any rash, redness, itching, or other dermal issue, cease its use at once, wash the afflicted area with soap and water, and avoid its use in the future.



Statistics and Editorial Log

0
Paid Placements
4
Editors
34
Hours
8,033
Users
35
Revisions

Wiki Granular Update & Revision Log


help support our research


Patreonlogoorange psj5g7Wiki ezvid low poly earth xdypeb

Last updated on June 16, 2017 by Daniel Imperiale

Daniel is a writer, actor, and director living in Los Angeles, CA. He spent a large portion of his 20s roaming the country in search of new experiences, taking on odd jobs in the strangest places, studying at incredible schools, and making art with empathy and curiosity.


Thanks for reading the fine print. About the Wiki: We don't accept sponsorships, free goods, samples, promotional products, or other benefits from any of the product brands featured on this page, except in cases where those brands are manufactured by the retailer to which we are linking. For our full ranking methodology, please read about us, linked below. The Wiki is a participant in associate programs from Amazon, Walmart, Ebay, Target, and others, and may earn advertising fees when you use our links to these websites. These fees will not increase your purchase price, which will be the same as any direct visitor to the merchant’s website. If you believe that your product should be included in this review, you may contact us, but we cannot guarantee a response, even if you send us flowers.